Program Alumni

-

Assistant Professor

Oliynyk, Anton

Solar

Chemistry

Pasek, Anne

Energy Humanities

Cultural Studies

Graduate Student - Doctoral

Abbasi, Zahra

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Abd Ali Aziz Al-Saffar, Mohammed

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Abdalrhman, Abdallatif

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ahmed, Menatalla

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Amazonas, Edgar

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Amiri, Taghi

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Anselmi, Pablo Ariel

Biomass

Biological Science

Arenas Diaz, Elizabeth

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Balasuriya, Nicholas

Land / Water

Chemistry

Barya, Priyash

Solar

Physics

Bogdan, Eva

Energy Humanities

Sociology

Budde, Sandeep

Communities and Aboriginal

Architecture & Planning

Buss Molina, Antal

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cabral e Pacheco, Beatriz Iara

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Castro Martins, Rodrigo

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chaari, Ahmed

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Chang, Ziang

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Chute-Ibsen, Stephanie

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Clark, Michael

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Cui, Ye

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Degg, Annabelle

Solar

Chemistry

Demir, Hande

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Deshmukh, Sujit

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Ding, Fang Fang

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Doranehgard, Mohammad Hossein

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Endean, Riley

Carbon CUS, Solar

Chemistry

Fang, Fanxiu

Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Fang, Yining

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Fang, Zi

Wind

Economics

Fassih, Anas

System Wide

Political Science

Fathizadeh, Ali

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Fei, Yue

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Gao, Xiaolan

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Ghosh, Amritendu Bhuson

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Ghosh, Tuhin

Solar

Materials Science Research Centre

Giang, Vivian

Geothermal

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Gordon, David Carl

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Heales, Kylie

Land / Water

Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management

Ho, Tsai Hsing

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Hohl, Timotheus

Solar

Chemistry

Hosseini, Navid

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hunter, Haley

Land / Water

Chemistry

Jin, Xin

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Ju, Yue

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kadian, Sachin

Solar

Biomedical Engineering

Kamyab, Majid

Wind

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Karsgaard, Carrie

Energy Humanities

Educational Policy Studies

Kevian Nezhad, Mohamad Reza

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Kislitsin, Vadim

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Kisslinger, Ryan

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kohleal, Justine Hartlieb-Power

Energy Humanities

Art & Design

Kroon, Ariel

Energy Humanities

English and Film Studies

Laishram, Devika

Solar

Chemistry

Li, Sijia

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Li, Yuzhuo

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Liu, Jing

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Liu, Libin

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Liu, Shao-Qing

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Liu, Xuyang

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Lu, Chang

Carbon CUS, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mandal, Manas

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Manuel, Ajay

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mateo Villanueva, Pedro Abdiel

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Meng, Lingjun

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Min, Hyeck Ki

Solar, Wind

Economics

Mohamed, Emad

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mortazavian, Shahed

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Nagarajan, Balakrishnan

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Norouzi Yengeje, Armin

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Ojekanmi, Abimbola

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Oskay, Ipek

Energy Humanities

Sociology

Pai, Kasturi Nagesh

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Pan, Mingfei

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Parida, Debadutta

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Parniani, Sahand Mohammad

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Patel, Sahil

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Peng, Xuwen

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Pereira Bassane, Joao Felipe

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Perera, Chatumal

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Pominov, Arkadii

Solar

Chemistry

Pourjafari, Ebrahim

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Qin, Rui

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Qin, Yadong

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Rahman, Hafijur

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Rahman, Muhammad Rizwanur

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Roy, Rahul

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Safari Mamaghani, Ali

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Savard, Valérie

Energy Humanities

English and Film Studies

Shen, Qiming

Land / Water

Chemistry

Skinner, Miles

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Song, Junying

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Subraveti, Gokul Sai

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Suliman Abdelrahman, Nadine

Geothermal

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Sun, Wenyuan

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Mechanical Engineering

Tai, Wei

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Tan, Yusheng

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Tatum, James Kole William

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Tavakoli, Atrin

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Thakur, Ujwal

Carbon CUS, Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tian, Hao

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tran, Son Thai

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Tran, Thuy (Wendy) Nguyen Thanh

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Turuga, Annapurna Sri Sowmya

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Usanga, Kufre

Energy Humanities

EFS

Vafaeenezhad, Sajad

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Vahidzadeh, Ehsan

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Velayati, Arian

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Wang, Chao

Solar

Chemistry

Wang, Tao

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Warwaruk, Lucas Nicholas

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Wiltshire, Benjamin

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Wu, Feiyi

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Xiang, Li

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Xiao, Jing

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Xiong, Ming

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Yang, Wenshuai

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Yassin, Mahmood Reza

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Yu, Zheng

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zahara, Irum

Land / Water

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Zamani, Milad

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Zeng, Sheng

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zhang, Lei

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Zhang, Yingnan

Land / Water

Chemistry

Zhao, Maosen

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhou, Xiaotian

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Zhuang, Peng

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Graduate Student - Master's

Aasen, Drew

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Afroughi, Mohammad

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Aguerrebere, David

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Ahmad, Nusrat

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Ahmad, Shaheen

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Mechanical Engineering

Akter, Mahfuja

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Al Zishan, Abdullah

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Arambula Becerra, Yenny Carolina

Carbon CUS

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Araujo, Filipe Dos Santos De

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Araya, Ruben

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arshad, Muhammad Saad

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Arús García, Sergi

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Atrazhev, Peter

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Aziz, Talha Ibn

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Bardwell, Michael

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Barker-Rothschild, Daniel Justin

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Basaure Figueroa, Francisco Javier

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Becker, Nathan

Wind

Economics

Blomeyer, Gero

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Bony, Laura

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Cangiano, Kyla

Geothermal

Anthropology

Chen, Tong

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Chen, Wenzhuo

Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Chen, Xinlei

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Darius, Juan

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Darwish, Ghana

Solar

Chemistry

Das, Snehlata

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Doll, Claire

Biomass

Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology

Droessler, Mark

Grids and Storage

n/a

Elkholy, Karim

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Falahati, Farjad

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Farzana, Sumaiya

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Faysal, Syed

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Feng, Yu

Biomass

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Gajbhiye, Raviraj

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Gao, Feng

Land / Water

Chemistry

Giwa, Temitayo Pelumi

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Glaser, Marcel

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Gu, Huile

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Guérin, Louis

Solar

Materials Engineering

Gupta, Ankit

System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Gzyl, Alex

Solar

Chemistry

Hao, Yajie

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Hawkes, Jessica

Energy Humanities

Communication Arts

Heyberger, Manon

Solar

Materials Engineering

Hong, Dian

Wind

Economics

Hossain Soiket, Mohammad Ikthair

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Hussein, Tasneem

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Jain, Palak

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Jiang, Changpeng

Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kang, Tae

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Kazemi, Nazli

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Khalkhali, Reza

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Kuang, Annie

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Kukkikatte Ramamurthy Rao, Harshadeep

System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Kung, Sunny

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Lartey, Elizabeth

Grids and Storage

Mechanical

Li, Binghui

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Lu, Yeye

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Ma, Rujiao

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Mahdi, Najia

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Majid, Mahrima

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Malamace, Victor Hugo

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Mathanker, Ankit

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Mattar, Sarah

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Maurya, Jayranjan

System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Mayo Molina, Israel

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

McDonald, Kieran

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

McDougall, Alexandra

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

McGill, Fiona

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

McKnight, Curtis John

Biomass

Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology

Mitjana, Albert

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Mittelstedt, Marvin

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Nachimuthu, Sathishkumar

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Mechanical Engineering

Noel, William

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Nwani, Benedicta

Carbon CUS

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Okafor, Damaris

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Onyango, Irene

Biomass

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Pandey, Shandra

Land / Water

Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management

Patrick, Thomas Edward Lamont

System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Persand, Manish

Grids and Storage

Phung, Jason Lam

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Plamondon, Carson Curtis

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Pomp, Carmen

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Porada, Tim

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Protz, Lukas

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Qi, Baihong

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Quiroz Juarez, Carolina

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rahman, Saidur

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Rahmani, Mahmoud

Grids and Storage, Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Ran, Ling

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Riddell, Saralyn

Carbon CUS, Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rouhani, Mohammadhadi

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Santhanakrishnan, Amanthan

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Schiffner, Daniel

Geothermal

Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology

Shah, Muhammad

Biomass

Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology

Sheykhi, Ali

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Shi, Tong

Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sinha, Dibyajyoti

Solar

Economics

Somi, Sahand

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Sperry, Luke

Biomass, System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Sreedevi, Athira Krishnan

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Stahn, Miranda Darlene

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Storbakken, Scott

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Sun, Yimei

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Symko, Giffin

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Tan, Liang

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Tang, Weixuan

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Mechanical Engineering

Tchir, Zach

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Thomas, Molly

Communities and Aboriginal

Drama Dept

VanEssen, Collin

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Vargas, Hector

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Vergara Bonilla, Natalia

Grids and Storage, Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Vilchez Yovera, Ricardo Alonso

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Wang, Yicong Leslie

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Xu, Wanjing (Amy)

Biomass

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Xu, Ziming

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Zahin, Faizah

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zaidi, Narjis

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zhang, Sheng (Shawn) Nian

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhang, Zhanji

Land / Water

Resource Economics and Environmental Sociology

Zhang, Zifan

Carbon CUS

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Zhou, Andrew

Wind

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Zhou, Ming

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Zhu, Qiuji

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhu, Yingying

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Intern

Ahmed, Tashmid

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Guo, Jianlin

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Lab Assistant

Zhang, Yun

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Other

Wellum, Caleb

Energy Humanities

Historical Studies

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Ahmadimoghaddamseighalani, Hamidreza

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Akbari, Maryam

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Albkuri, Yahya

Solar

Chemistry

Aliramezani, Masoud

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Amiri, Mona

Solar

Chemistry

Arshad, Muhammad

Land / Water

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Arumugam, Ramesh

Biomass

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Azad, Madhar

Carbon CUS, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bakhtiari Ziabari, Fatemeh

Biomass

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Beyene, Dawit

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Boampong, Richard

Solar, Wind

Economics

Booran, Shahrad

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Chen, Qiang

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Chen, Yuejian

Non-Electric Infrastructure, Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Das, Prashant

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

de Souza, Evandro

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

DeCillia, Brooks

System Wide

Communication Studies

Ding, Li

Grids and Storage

Ding, Tianyu

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Duar, Rebbeca

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Duell, Brett

Solar

Chemistry

Eghbali, Sara

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Mechanical Engineering

El-Naggar, Ali

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Ezulike, Obinna

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Gemechu, Eskinder

System Wide

Mechanical Engineering

Gerami Seresht, Nima

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Gordon, Walter Arthur

Energy Humanities

EFS

Goswami, Ankur

Solar

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Hoque, Mahfuzul

Biomass

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Hosseini-Anvari, Monir

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

How, Zuo Tong

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Jiang, Zhichao

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Joshi, Neelakshi

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Kalat, Tayyebeh Soltani

Solar

Chemistry

Kant Upadhyay, Ravi

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Kar, Piyush

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Khodakarami, Mostafa

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Kumar, Pawan

Solar

Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

Kurian, Vinoj

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Kwak, Jin-Hyeob

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Lan, Tu

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Li, Meng

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Li, Mingyu

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Liang, Xihui

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Liu, Fenglin

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Liu, Subiao

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Luka, MaryElizabeth

Energy Humanities

n/a

Majhy, Butunath

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Mathews, Anu Stella

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Messele, Selamawit

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Moghimi Haji, Moosa

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Montoya Sanchez, Natalia

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Nayanasiri, Millawithanachchige

Wind

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Nejabatkhah, Farzam

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Nzediegwu, Christopher

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Okpala, Gloria

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Renewable Resources

Orata, Fabini

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Orpana, Simon

Energy Humanities

EFS

Osman, Hussien

Solar

Chemistry

Pal, Jaya

Solar

Chemistry

Poehls, Jan

Solar

Chemistry

Pudasainee, Deepak

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Qiu, Xiaoyong

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Quan, Zhongyi

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Rahaman, Khan

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Raoufi, Mohammad

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Rashedi, Mohammad

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Rasu, Loorthuraja

Carbon CUS, Solar

Chemistry

Richards, Kimberly Skye

Energy Humanities

EFS

Roehl, Emily

Energy Humanities

EFS

Sable, Shailesh

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Saghlatoon, Hossein

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Mechanical Engineering

Tadie, Mireille

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Tan, XueHai

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Vaezi, Mahdi

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Walch, Ryan

Solar, Wind

Economics

Wang, Jie

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Wang, Longyan

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Wong, Chi Pui Jeremy

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Xiao, Yaoyu

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Xie, Lei

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhang, Jingchao

Solar, Wind

Economics

Zhang, Ling

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhang, Wenling

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zheng, Ming

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Zhu, Yeling

Biomass

Agricultural, Food, and Nutritional Science

Postdoctoral Fellow

E, Hanyu

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Ebrahimi, Mohammad

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Professor

Adutwum, Lawrence

Solar

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Research Assistant

An, Zhengfeng

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Barlad, Nathan

Communities and Aboriginal

Dentistry

Benally, Chelsea

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Chen, Chin Wang

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Chen, Tianhan

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Collier, Keira Maria

Land / Water

Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management

Costa, Richard

Energy Humanities

EFS

Dar, Danish

Biomass

Applied Research

Deng, Zhiping

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Domingos, Fabiano

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Mechanical Engineering

Dumi-Leslie, Besindone

Communities and Aboriginal

Economics

Eitzen, Jasper

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Gajjar, Shaival

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Hallin, Ingrid Liv

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Harrison, Samuel

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Islam, Md Shahinoor

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Joo, Youngbin

Land / Water

Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management

Khajehpour, Somayyeh

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Mechanical Engineering

Kim, Vincent

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Kiran, Anagha

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Leigh, Amy

Energy Humanities

Art & Design

Lelievre-Frank, Jacinthe

Energy Humanities

n/a

Lie, Shirley Octaviani

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Lund, Kayla

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Mabrouk, Miriam

Energy Humanities

EFS

Marin Quintero, Juan Sebastian

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Moussa, Tamer Magdi

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Nan, Yiling

Heavy Oil - In-Situ, Grids and Storage

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Nepal, Prabin

Solar

Chemistry

Oliver Hernandez, Ana Patricia

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Persico, Arantxa

Biomass

Applied Research

Peyton, Jennifer Pauline

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Ranaweera, Janak

Communities and Aboriginal

Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Robidoux-Descary, Éve

Energy Humanities

n/a

Romberg, Hannah

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Rouhani, Sara

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Sang Nourpour, Nafiseh

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Savela, Spencer

Solar

Centre for Sensors and System Integration (CSSI)

Tang, Yadi

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Teng, Fucheng

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Tetzlaff, Rosheen

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Tran, Ngoc Khanh Thy

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Wang, Wenda

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Yan, Yu Wei

Biomass

Yousefi, Mohammad

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Yu, Qiulin

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Zhang, Lisheng

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Zhao, Zhihao

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Zheng, Yanan

Biomass

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Zhou, Wei

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Zonneveld, Julia

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Research Associate

Al-Maleki, Yesar

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Cui, Xinwei

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Dhar, Amalesh

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Hauer, Grant K

Biomass, Land / Water

Resource Economics & Environmental Sociology

Hosseini, Vahid

Biomass

School of Sustainable Energy Engineering

Huang, Rongfu

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Kinder, Jordan

Energy Humanities

English and Film Studies

Leng, Siyu

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Memon, Ziad

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Schmipf, Christian Henning

System Wide

Political Science

Shen, Jing

Grids and Storage, Heavy Oil - Partial Upgrading

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Shen, Wendi

Biomass

Applied Research

Shoute, Lian

Carbon CUS, Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Subramanian Balashankar, Vishal

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Research Communications Coordinator

Tays, Catherine

Biomass

Future Energy Systems

Research Scientist

Selvaratnam, Balaranjan

Solar

Not applicable

Summer Student

Beattie, Erica Catherine

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Chen, Na

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Eerkes, Jason

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Gierl, Elizabeth

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Habib, Yousaff

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Ito, Taishi Joshua

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Johnston-Gramlich, William

Land / Water

AFNS

Lee, Johnny Sanghyun

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Moonian, Kujali

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Mukherjee, Debosree

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Ren, William Jack Wah

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Renaud, Jordyn

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Shetty, Atharva

Solar

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Siddique, Muhammad Maaz

Land / Water

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Situ, Garvin

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Thiessen, Matthew

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Tian, Joanna

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Ulrich, Valisa

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Vermette, Marc Antoine

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Woodford, James

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Technician

Haluza-DeLay, Taryn Elissa

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Jimmy, Heather

Biomass

Agricultural Food and Nutritional Science

Prochnau, Julia

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Tataryn, Dave

Wind

Mechanical Engineering

Undergraduate Student

Aamir Zekaria, Ali

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Adhvaryu, Ninaad

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Aggarwal, Dipesh

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Alex, Nibin Joel

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Almas, Sarah

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Arif, Syed Adnan

Grids and Storage

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Baek, Jenny

Solar

Chemistry

Bhatia, Gitanshu

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Boon, David

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Boonstra, Matthew Donald

System Wide

Political Science

Cannataro, Nathan

System Wide

Political Science

Chathamkandath, Greeshma

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Chen, Minhua

Grids and Storage

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Croteau, Liam

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Unknown

Dahunsi, Darren

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Delaruelle, Diane

Solar

Materials

Du, Tian Xiang

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Friesen, Nick

Solar

Chemistry

Gamble, Alexander Connor

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Ghosh, Dhruba Nil

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Grewal, Amrinder

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Gu, Jimmy Wu

System Wide

Political Science

Gupta, Prateek

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Gutenberg, David

Solar, Wind

Economics

Gye, Daniel Plang

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Holmes, Bradley

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Jamaleddine, Mohamad

Solar

Computing Science

Jeandey, Tim-Fabian Dietmar Friedrich

Biomass

Mechanical Engineering

Jibran, Wania

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Jimenez Jimbo, Roberto Xavier

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Kim, Lydia Da Inn

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Kim, Robin

Carbon CUS

Electrical and Computer Engineering

Kirwin, Phillip Suwan

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Lalh, Manvinder

Solar

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Lau, Leeying

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Letendre, Catlin

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Liske, Gwyneth Susan Rochelle

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Macklin, Marissa

Solar

Engineering

Majaesic, Emily

Solar

Chemistry

Majumder, Anwesha

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

McIntosh, Kyle Trevor

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Mireault, Jacob John

Carbon CUS

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Nyakabau, Tendai Julia

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Og, Jihoon

Grids and Storage

Computing Science

Oktay, Umut

Biomass

Biological Science

Outtara, Mabintou

Solar

Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

Patidar, Aakash

Solar

Chemistry

Pintos, Malena

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Pisavadia, Harshil

Solar

Engineering

Ponchielli Thomaz, Shelen

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Qian, Linna

Grids and Storage

Biomedical Mechanical Engineering

Radovanovic, Stefan

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Rea, Campbell

Carbon CUS, Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Rieder, Liam

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Shannon, Zachary James

Grids and Storage

Biomedical Mechanical Engineering

Sokolowski, Douglas James

Carbon CUS

Mechanical Engineering

Sundberg, Adam Daniel

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Tan, Junhui

Wind

Economics

Truong, Lan

Solar

Chemistry

Van, Liliana

Biomass

Biological Sciences

Wallbank, Danny

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Watrich, Calder

Grids and Storage

Centre for Applied Research in Energy and the Environment

Weinbrenner, Anthea

Solar

Chemistry

Wiens, Matthew Evan

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Wong, Jason

Grids and Storage

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Woods, Onisty Stephanie

Communities and Aboriginal

Secondary Education

Wu, Jing

Biomass

Agricultural, Food & Nutritional Science

Xu, Xinkai

Solar

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Zabolotnii, Alexander

Solar

Engineering

Visiting Researcher

Adam, Till

Grids and Storage

Mechanical Engineering

Feng, Qi

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Gonzalez Rios, Jorge Arturo

Biomass

Chemical and Materials Engineering

Luo, Zhijun

Land / Water

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Tonoyan, Vartuhi

Land / Water

Strategy, Entrepreneurship and Management

Wang, Siyuan

Land / Water

Renewable Resources

Yan, Bin

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Chemical and Materials Engineering