Program Alumni

-

Graduate Student - Doctoral

Abdalrhman, Abdallatif

Land / Water

Engineering

Aghajamali, Maryam

Grids and Storage

Science

Amazonas, Edgar

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Bogdan, Eva

Energy Humanities

Arts

Braun, Christina

Solar

Science

Carvalho, Wildemar

Land / Water

Science

Castro Martins, Rodrigo

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Demir, Hande

Land / Water

Engineering

Deshmukh, Sujit

Grids and Storage

Ding, Fang Fang

Wind

Engineering

Fang, Yining

Wind

Engineering

Fassih, Anas

System Wide

Arts

Gardner, Kirsty

Carbon CUS

Science

Gosh, Amritendu

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Hossain, Md Asjad

Solar

Science

Karsgaard, Carrie

Energy Humanities

Education

Kisslinger, Ryan

Solar

Engineering

Kroon, Ariel

Energy Humanities

Arts

Kumar, Mayank

System Wide

Engineering

Lee, Benjamin

Geothermal

Science

Lee, Seungjoo

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Li, Wenhui

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Lin, Yujie

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Liu, Jing

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Liu, Libin

Wind

Engineering

Liu, Yueliang

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Liu, Yuning

Grids and Storage

Science

Lu, Chang

Carbon CUS, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Luppi, Bruno

Solar

Science

Mateo Villanueva, Pedro Abdiel

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Min, Hyeck Ki

Solar, Wind

Arts

Morrish, William

Carbon CUS

Science

Mortazavian, Shahed

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Narreto, Mary

Solar

Science

Ojekanmi, Abimbola

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Omana, Alvaro

Solar

Science

Oskay, Ipek

Energy Humanities

Arts

Patel, Madhumita

System Wide

Engineering

Peng, Xuwen

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Pourjafari, Ebrahim

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Qin, Rui

Land / Water

Engineering

Rangwala, Shama

Energy Humanities

Arts

Rehl, Ben

Grids and Storage, Solar

Science

Robidillo, Christopher

Carbon CUS

Science

Roy, Matthew

Carbon CUS

Science

Savard, Valérie

Energy Humanities

Arts

Shi, Tong

Wind

Engineering

Sinclair, Jocelyn

Grids and Storage

Science

Song, Junying

Land / Water

Engineering

Talaei, Ali

System Wide

Engineering

Tavakoli, Atrin

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Thakur, Ujwal

Solar

Engineering

Thiessen, Alyx

Grids and Storage

Science

Tian, Joanna

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Tian, Yuanyuan

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Tran, Wendy

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Wang, Chao

Solar

Science

Yu, Haoyang

Grids and Storage

Science

Zakaria Reda, Basem

Biomass

Engineering

Zamani, Milad

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Zhang, Dong

Solar

Science

Zhang, Lei

Land / Water

Engineering

Zhang, Yingnan

Land / Water

Science

Graduate Student - Master's

Afroughi, Mohammad

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Araya, Ruben

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Arús García, Sergi

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Bardwell, Michael

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Barua, Sajib

Biomass

Engineering

Bettac, Sean

Geothermal

Science

Chen, Tong

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Chowdhury, Bappi

Biomass

Engineering

Darius, Juan

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Darwish, Ghana

Solar

Science

Ding, Shaochen

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Doll, Claire

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Dowdell, Elizabeth

Communities and Aboriginal

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Elkholy, Karim

Solar

Engineering

Falahati, Farjad

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Feng, Yu

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Fialka, Lydia

Solar

Science

Finley, Theron

Geothermal

Science

Gao, Chang

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Glaser, Marcel

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Guérin, Louis

Solar

Engineering

Gungor, Ahmet

Wind

Engineering

Gupta, Ankit

System Wide

Engineering

Gupta, Prateek

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Hao, Yajie

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Hawkes, Jessica

Energy Humanities

Arts

Heyberger, Manon

Solar

Engineering

Hong, Dian

Wind

Arts

Hossain Soiket, Mohammad Ikthair

Biomass

Engineering

Ibadin, Elvis

System Wide

Engineering

Janzen, Ryan

System Wide

Engineering

Jiang, Changpeng

Wind

Engineering

Kumar, Ankesh

Communities and Aboriginal

School of Business

Kung, Sunny

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Kutzner, Jackson

Geothermal

Engineering

Li, Ji

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Science

Lu, Yeye

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Mahdi, Najia

Solar

Engineering

Mattar, Sarah

Wind

Engineering

McDonald, Kieran

Biomass

Engineering

Michaud, Jason

Geothermal

Engineering

Miller, David

Geothermal

Engineering

Mitjana, Albert

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Mittelstedt, Marvin

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Nachimuthu, Sathishkumar

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Nwani, Benedicta

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Onyango, Irene

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Pandey, Shandra

Land / Water

School of Business

Patel, Prashant

System Wide

Engineering

Pomp, Carmen

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Porada, Tim

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Qi, Baihong

Grids and Storage

Science

Rahmani, Mahmoud

Grids and Storage, Wind

Engineering

Ran, Ling

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Renaud, Evan

Geothermal

Science

Ryue, John

Biomass

Engineering

Saggar, Dimple

System Wide

Arts

Salata, Gabriel

Geothermal

Engineering

Santhanakrishnan, Amanthan

Biomass

Engineering

Sapkota, Krishna

System Wide

Engineering

Somi, Sahand

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Speer, Connor

Geothermal

Engineering

Stahn, Miranda

Biomass

Engineering

Stumpf, Calynn

Geothermal

Engineering

Symko, Giffin

Biomass

Engineering

Tang, Weixuan

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Ting, Joey

Biomass

Engineering

Tran, Ngoc

Grids and Storage

Science

Vargas, Hector

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Vergara Bonilla, Natalia

Grids and Storage, Wind

Engineering

Vilchez Yovera, Ricardo Alonso

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Wang, Yihang

Heavy Oil - In-Situ, Carbon CUS

Engineering

Wiltshire, Benjamin

Solar

Engineering

Zaidi, Narjis

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Zargar, Arash

Wind, Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Zhang, Shawn

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Zhang, Xiyu

Solar

Science

Zhang, Zhanji

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Zhang, Zifan

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Zhou, Peijun

Biomass

Engineering

Intern

Ahmed, Tashmid

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Lab Assistant

Zhang, Yun

Solar

Engineering

Other

Rosillo, Dennis

Biomass

Engineering

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Amiri, Mona

Solar

Science

Anagaw, Amsalu

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Science

Arshad, Muhammad

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Azad, Madhar

Carbon CUS, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Beyene, Dawit

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Boampong, Richard

Solar, Wind

Arts

Booran, Shahrad

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Chen, Qiang

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

de Souza, Evandro

Grids and Storage

Science

Ding, Tianyu

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Duar, Rebbeca

Biomass

Engineering

Gerami Seresht, Nima

Non-Electric Infrastructure

Engineering

Hua, Bin

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Kant Upadhyay, Ravi

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Kwak, Jin-Hyeob

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Lan, Tu

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Li, Meng

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Li, Mingyu

Land / Water

Engineering

Li, Wenping

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Liang, Xihui

Wind

Engineering

Lin, Long

Biomass

Engineering

Liu, Fenglin

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Luka, MaryElizabeth

Energy Humanities

Arts

Ma, Zhiwei

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Messele, Selamawit

Land / Water

Engineering

Naz, Saima

Geothermal

Engineering

Nejabatkhah, Farzam

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Oghenekohwo, Felix

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Science

Orata, Fabini

Biomass

Engineering

Orpana, Simon

Energy Humanities

Arts

Oyedun, Adetoyese

System Wide

Engineering

Pal, Jaya

Solar

Science

Pasek, Anne

Energy Humanities

Arts

Patel, Rajan

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Poehls, Jan

Solar

Science

Pudasainee, Deepak

Biomass

Engineering

Qiu, Xiaoyong

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Rabbani, Arif

Geothermal

Science

Rahaman, Khan

Communities and Aboriginal

Unknown

Rashedi, Mohammad

Grids and Storage

Science

Roehl, Emily

Energy Humanities

Arts

Sable, Shailesh

Land / Water

Engineering

Sahafzadeh, Meysam

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Tadie, Mireille

Wind

Engineering

Tan, XueHai

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Vaezi, Mahdi

Biomass

Engineering

Wang, Longyan

Wind

Engineering

Wellum, Caleb

Energy Humanities

Arts

Xie, Lei

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Xing, Rui

System Wide

Engineering

Zhang, Jiawei

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Zhang, Wenling

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

Research Assistant

Eghbali, Sara

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Guo, Yujia

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Islam, Md Shahinoor

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Jain, Tarang

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Joo, Youngbin

Land / Water

School of Business

Lavigne, Casey

Geothermal

Science

Lelievre-Frank, Jacinthe

Energy Humanities

Arts

Lund, Kayla

Grids and Storage

School of Business

Nepal, Prabin

Solar

Science

Pattison, Jared

Communities and Aboriginal

School of Business

Robidoux-Descary, Éve

Energy Humanities

Campus Saint-Jean

Tang, Yadi

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Tetzlaff, Rosheen

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Vital de Campos de Freitas, Susanna

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Yu, Qiulin

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Zheng, Yanan

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Zhou, Wei

Grids and Storage

Science

Research Associate

Al-Maleki, Yesar

Wind

Engineering

Alook, Angele

Energy Humanities

Arts

Cui, Xinwei

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Hauger, Tate

Solar

Science

Huang, Rongfu

Land / Water

Engineering

Kinder, Jordan

Energy Humanities

Arts

Kumar, Nandita

System Wide

Arts

Leng, Siyu

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Oliynyk, Anton

Solar

Science

Shoute, Lian

Solar

Engineering

Subramanian Balashankar, Vishal

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Yang, Lingling

Land / Water

Engineering

Research Communications Coordinator

Tays, Catherine

Biomass

Research Scientist

Mirzavand, Rashid

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Summer Student

Chen, Na

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Eerkes, Jason

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Gierl, Elizabeth

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Mirza, Shahzeb

Geothermal

Engineering

Siddique, Muhammad Maaz

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Thiessen, Matthew

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Ulrich, Valisa

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Technician

Ardila, Nathalia

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Gisenya, Linda

Energy Humanities

Campus Saint-Jean

Gomez, Sebastian

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Pickering, Holly

Energy Humanities

Campus Saint-Jean

Prochnau, Julia

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Undergraduate Student

Adhvaryu, Ninaad

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Ali, Allisa

Energy Humanities

Arts

Almas, Sarah

Biomass

Science

Ansell, Michael

Geothermal

Bhatia, Gitanshu

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Boon, David

Biomass

Engineering

Cannataro, Nathan

System Wide

Arts

Chathamkandath, Greeshma

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Croteau, Liam

Heavy Oil - Non-Aqueous Recovery

Engineering

De Omania, Rochelle

Biomass

Engineering

Frame, Kieran

System Wide

Arts

Friesen, Nick

Solar

Science

Good, Cody

Geothermal

Science

Holmes, Bradley

Carbon CUS

Engineering

Jamaleddine, Mohamad

Solar

Science

Jibran, Wania

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Johnson, Samuel

Geothermal

Science

Lalh, Manvinder

Solar

Engineering

Macklin, Marissa

Solar

Science

Majaesic, Emily

Solar

Science

Patel, Sahil

Solar

Engineering

Pisavadia, Harshil

Solar

Science

Rea, Campbell

Carbon CUS, Grids and Storage

Engineering

Renaud, Jordyn

Land / Water

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Rieder, Liam

Biomass

Science

Truong, Lan

Solar

Science

Van Camp, Noah

Geothermal

Science

Wallbank, Danny

Grids and Storage

School of Business

Wang, Zhirui

Geothermal

Watanabe Tellambura, Kenta

Energy Humanities

Arts

Watrich, Calder

Grids and Storage

School of Business

Went, Ashley

Geothermal

Science

Wise, Meghan

Energy Humanities

Campus Saint-Jean

Wong, Jason

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Wu, Jing

Biomass

Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences

Zabolotnii, Alexander

Solar

Engineering

Visiting Researcher

Adam, Till

Grids and Storage

Engineering

Jagadeesan, Prakash

Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Luo, Zhijun

Land / Water

Engineering

Sharma, Tushar

Carbon CUS, Heavy Oil - In-Situ

Engineering

Tonoyan, Vartuhi

Land / Water

School of Business

Wang, Siyuan

Land / Water